Club Trophy Winners

Premier League and Reserves

 

Best & Fairest - Premier League  

Carla Borrego  2017

Rachel Weidemann - 2016

Georgie Virgo - 2015

Georgie Virgo - 2014

Kelly Altman - 2013

Tamika Arias - 2012

Tamika Arias - 2011

State League

Kirsten Stenrey - 2010

Gaby Stengle - 2009

Jennifer Borlase & Danielle Grant - 1995

Jennifer Borlase - 1994

Michelle Fielke - 1993

 



 Coaches Trophy - Premier League  

Lucy Armfield   2017

Rebecca Hyde - 2016 (R/Up B&F)

Jordie Harrison - 2015 (R/Up B&F)

Samantha Poolman - 2014

Chloe Drogemuller - 2013

Chloe Drugemuller - 2012

Chloe Drogemuller Runner Up - 2011

State League (Most Improved)

Carla Stonier - 2010

Hannah Horlin-Smith - 2009

Danielle Grant - 1993

Michele Kelso - 1989

 

   
 Best & Fairest - Reserves

Lauren Bowshall - 2016

Rebecca Hyde - 2015

Alicia Marzahn - 2014

Gabby Stengle - 2013

Gabby Stengle - 2012

Gabby Stengle - 2011

 




 Coaches Trophy - Reserves 

Aimee Blandon - 2016 (R/Up B&F)

Nicole Sulley-Beales - 2015 (R/Up B&F)

Kimberley Haydon - 2014

Allison Evans - 2013

Helen Mason - 2012

Stacey Peckover - 2011

 

   
 

Pomery Collins Trophy - Best & Fairest

Lena Pomeroy and Harry Collins were founders

of the Garville Netball Club. Lena coached and

umpired for Garville and is a former State player,

Australian player and Australian umpire.

 

Rachel Weidemann - 2016

Georgie Virgo - 2015

Georgie Virgo - 2014

Kelly Altmann - 2013

Tamika Arias - 2012

Hayley Edge - 2011

Rachel Healy - 2010

Maddy Hughes - 2009

Lea O'Brien - 2008

Melissa MacKenzie - 2007

D Reilly - 2005

A Slape - 2004

R McLeod - 2003

R McLeod - 2002

J Gunnery - 2001

M Walsh - 2000

F Wicks - 1999

J Gunnery - 1998

S Wilson - 1997

N Eldridge - 1996

E Fisher - 1995

Karen Sibley - 1994

Michelle Fielke - 1993

K Jemson - 1992

Kerry Murphy - 1991

A Mason - 1990

 

 

Di Murphy - 1989

Jane Nicholson - 1988

Cathy Beales - 1987

L Fullston & J Tomlin - 1986

J Chalon - 1985

L Fullston - 1984

L Nicholls - 1983

Di Murphy - 1982

J Seery - 1981

Linda Battersby - 1980

Vicky Klopp - 1979

J Mawson - 1978

J Mawson - 1978

T Huddy - 1977

J Shutt - 1976

S Hayes - 1975

Vicky Klopp - 1974

M Stapleford - 1973


      
 

Betty Fisher Trophy (Most Improved)

Betty was secretary of the Garville Netball Club for over 20 years.

She was also a coach and selector.

 

Ether Young - 2016

Jordie Harrison - 2014

Rebecca Salmon - 2013

Georgie Virgo - 2012

Ali Evans - 2011

Peta Humphries - 2010

Claire Ross - 2009

Ashleigh Bollmeyer - 2008

Ashleigh Bollmeyer -- 2007

Danika Oleksyn - 2006

 Melissa Kretschmer - 2005

Julia Watson - 2004

Lauren Beaumont - 2003

Bianca Medic - 1996

Cindy Fenn - 1995

Cassie Mogg - 1994

Stacey Caspar - 1988

 

 



Seniors

Judy Uren Trophy (Coaches Award)

Judy Uren was an umpire and coach for Garville along with being

a committee member, Manager for the State League team and

the Ravens Netball Team. Judy is also a Garville Life Member.

 

 

Hayley Friel - 2016

Hannah Brown 2014

Melissa Fiacchi 2013

Amie Blandon & Selina Kinsman 2013

Nat McRae Trophy - Best & Fairest

Nathalie McRae has been a Garville President, Vice President and

Committee member during the years of 1998 – 2009 and a club

umpire from 1980 to 1997.

Nathalie was also a Ravens Chairman and Board member.

 

Sheldon Menzies - 2016

Crystal Pope - 2015

Amie Blanden - 2014

Amie Blanden - 2013

Samantha Snaddon - 2012

 

 

Intermediate

Hugh Murphy Trophy - Utility Player

Hugh Murphy is a former Garville President,

committee person and coach.

 

Olivia Watts - 2016

Milly Galloway- Warren - 2015

Georgia Brown - 2014

Lauren Bowshall - 2013

Kristal Fiorentino - 2012

Issy East - 2011

Amie Blanden - 2010

Abbie Mills - 2009

Julia Graham - 2008

Sally Madigan - 2007

Sarah Dehey - 2006

Sarah Dehey - 2005

Lauren Hyde & Michelle Medlow - 2004

Felicity Lukeman - 2003

Emily Hyde & Emma White - 2002

Sally Lampshire - 1996

 

Lyn Davey Trophy - Coaches Award

Lyn Davey is a former Garville A1 player,

coach and committee person, State player

and Australian Captain.                                                            

 

Sophie McTaggert - 2016

Tegan Brooks - 2015

Merina Caputo & Chelsea Brown - 2014

Maeve Young - 2013

Hayley Morgan - 2012

Georgia Virgo - 2011

Amelia Inglis - 2010

Selena Kinsman & Rebekah Harvey - 2009

Georgie Beaufoy - 2008

Jocelyn Sutcliffe - 2007

Georgia Umpherston - 2006

Kate McAuliffe & Gabby O'Loughlin - 2005

Ashleigh Bollymeyer & Lauren Taeuber - 2004

Amity Francou - 2003

Paula Broadstock - 2002

Stacey Leech - 2001

Emily Smith - 2000

Emily Smith - 1999

Kelly Manou - 1997

Rachel Bice - 1996

Adele Cross & Kelly Wilson - 1995

Nicolle Stoyanoff - 1994

Kendall McDowell - 1993

Leah Torzyn - 1992

Carolyn Augustine - 1988

 

Junior

 

Jocelyn Bayly Trophy - Best Player

Jocelyn Bayly is a former Garville Secretary,

SANA President, Australian Board Member

and Australian Manager.

 

Isabella Sellan - 2016

Jacinta Nye, Tessa Kohn, Ashleigh Clark - 2015

Alana Partridge - 2014

Brooklyn Munn - 2013

Kaylan Rigney/Gina Barker - 2012

Kristal Fiorentino - 2011

Kimberley Haydon - 2010

Amie Blanden - 2009

Selena Kinsman - 2008

Julia Graham & Katie Wright - 2007

K Lomax & V White - 2005

C Inman & G Umpherston - 2004

A Goody - 2003

Felicity Lukeman & Lauren Hyde - 2002

Felicity Lukeman - 2001

J Earle - 2000

M Carr - 1999

M Forth - 1998

N Elkins - 1997

R Hanson - 1996

Dana Taylor - 1995

Julie Lambert & Sarah Menzies - 1994

Holly Wilson - 1993

Kate Buckley - 1992

J Brereton - 1991

Carolyn Augustine - 1990

A White - 1989

S Wade - 1988

M Wicks - 1987

K Nelsen - 1986

T Obst - 1985

L James - 1984

M Abraham - 1983

L Smith - 1981

L Tuck - 1980

Kerry Watson - 1979

Kerry Murphy - 1978

Jaynene White - 1977

Sharon Trowse - 1976

Julie Murphy - 1975

Michele Klopp - 1974

Bronwyn Bull - 1973

R Hannaford - 1972

 

Sandra Victory Memorial Trophy - Utility Player

Sandra was a Garville player who was killed crossing

Anzac Highway on her way to play netball at

Edwards Park. Sandra was a utility player.                                 

 

Rosa Hood - 2016

Ella Sawyer - 2015

Ruby Bone - 2014

Sarah Williams - 2013

Nicola Sulley-Beales - 2012

Charlee Ritter - 2011

Lucy Slaven - 2010

Emma Grant - 2009

Olivia den Dekker - 2008

Amy Holman - 2007

Ashlee Caldwell - 2006

Abbey Seeley & Hayley Taeuber - 2005

Kate Lomax - 2004

Adele Goody - 2003

Alexander Lucas - 1996

Cassandra Graham - 1995

Kate Buckley - 1994

Rachel Taylor - 1993

Cheryl Fitzsimons - 1990

Gail Boulton - 1989



Sub Junior

Dawn White Trophy - Utility Player

Dawn White is a former Garville President,         

SA State and Australian player.  

 

Emma Pellicone - 2016

Beth Prestwood - 2015

Stephanie Flego2014

Jessica Bell - 2013

Alexandra Edwards - 2012

Hannah Lehmann - 2011

Charlie Ritter - 2010

Nicolle Pellegrini - 2009

Rebecca Hyde - 2008

Rebecca Hyde - 2007

Madeline Bollmeyer - 2006

Stephanie Fox - 2005

Lauren Pearce & Brooke Stephens - 2004

Hilary Richards - 2003

Candice Norton - 1996

Alexandra Wilsdon - 1995

Rebecca Drumm - 1994

Rebecca Drumm - 1993

 

Di Eckert Trophy - Most Improved

Di Eckert is a fomer Garville State League player,

SA underage player, State Player and Australian

Player and Garville Coach.                                                         

 

Aerin Westwood - 2016

Hayley Stevens - 2015

Charlotte White - 2014

Soreti Anderson - 2013

Shay Muegel/Courtney Duffy - 2012

Hannah Sexton - 2011

Jade Boffo - 2010

Mikayla Case - 2009

Staci Digance - 2008

Alice Hayward - 2007

Kriston Thompson - 2006

Emma Yates - 2005

Emily Downie - 2004

Amy Phillips - 2003

Caitlyn Inman - 2002

Gabrielle O'Loughlin - 2001

Felicity Lukeman - 2000

Jenni McMahon & Renee Wareing - 1999

Samantha Halek - 1998

Katrina Vodopianoff - 1997

Michelle Forth - 1996

Julia Watson - 1995

Kate Grivell - 1994

Julie Lambert - 1993

Chantelle McMahon - 1992

Jillian Henderson - 1988


Primary

Jenny Borlase Trophy - Most Improved

 

Grace McNicol - 2016

Kleo Trajkovic - 2015

Eilish Doyle - 2014

Maggie Pearce & Holly Chandler - 2013

Millie Pearce - 2012

Millie Pearce - 2011

Isobel Abell - 2010

Jade Boffo - 2009

Rebecca Mintz - 2008

Carly Antiuschka - 2007

Peta Kabos - 1996

Louise Mann - 1992

Vicki Benwell - 1990

D Pascoe - 1982

 

Michelle den Dekker Trophy - Coaches Award

Michelle den Dekker is a former Garville State League

player, Ravens National League player, SA Underage,

State player, Australian Captain for 2 World

Championships, Life Member of Garville and Club

Coaching Director and Intermediate 1 Coach.

Michelle has been the Defence Specialist Coach

for the Australian Diamonds and is currently the

Coach of the Adelaide Thunderbirds.                                           

 

Charlotte Newman - 2016

Chelsea Reagan - 2015

Ellie Porter - 2014

Bethany Prestwood, Chrysta James & Ella Habner - 2013

Felicity Lush - 2012

Olivia Watts - 2011

Hannah Lehmann - 2010

Olivia Duncan - 2009

Georgia Trigg - 2008

Charlee Ritter - 2007

Brianna Trenith - 1996

 

 President's Trophy

President's trophy was introduced in 2013, by club president Helen Buvinic, so that acknowledgement could be given to individuals who have shown a commitment to the club and gone above and beyond the call of duty for the betterment of the Garville Netball Club.

 

Bronwyn Tonkin - 2016

Kevin Spencer - 2015

Wai Fiorintino - 2014

Tracey White - 2013